Roll of Honour

YORKSHIRE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE BORDER TERRIER CLUB

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – ROLL OF HONOUR

badge_small

The First Championship Show for the Club was held in 1961

 

1961 – Judge: A. Waters

Dog CC: Winstonhall Coundon Tim

RDCC: Ch. Deerstone Realisation

Bitch CC: Marrburn Morag * BIS

RBCC:  Browside Rip of Deerstone

 ~~~~~

1962 – Judge: Mrs. P. Mulcaster (Portholme)

Dog CC: Ch. Barnakin *BIS

RDCC: Falcliff Topper

Bitch CC: Browside Rip of Deerstone

RBCC: Maxton Bunty Lass

 ~~~~~

1963 – Judge:  Mr. R. Hall (Deerstone)

Dog CC: Ch Falcliff Topper

RDCC: Portholme Mr. Moses

Bitch CC: Ch. Katyanga * BIS

RBCC: Ch. Dandyhow Sultana

 ~~~~~

1964 – Judge: W. Hancock

Dog CC: Ch. Deerstone Debrett *BIS

RDCC: Portholme Moresnow

Bitch CC: Ch. Portholme March Belle

RBCC: Mansergh April Mist

 ~~~~~

1965 – Judge:  Mr. A. Duxbury (Ribbleside)

Dog CC: Ch. Daletyne Dundrum *BIS

RDCC: Ch. Deerstone Douglas

Bitch CC: Rhosmerholme Recruit

RBCC: Leatty Emblewest Betty

 ~~~~~

1966 – Judge: Mrs. B. S. T. Holmes (Wharfholm)

Dog CC: Mr. Tims *BIS

RDCC: Daletyne Batchelor

Bitch CC: Dandyhow Shady Lady

RBCC: Ch. Mansergh April Mist

 ~~~~~

1967 – Judge: Mr. G. R. Benson (Daletyne)

Dog CC: Ch. Handy Andy *BIS

RDCC: Foxhill Fusilier

Bitch CC: Dandyhow Sweet Biscuit

RBCC: Bawbee Bannock

 ~~~~~

1968 – Judge:  A. Walker

Dog CC: Ch. Ribbleside Falcliff Trident

RDCC: Ch. Foxhill Fusilier

Bitch CC: Ch. Rhosmerholme Aristocrat *BIS

RBCC: Hanleycastle Janey

 ~~~~~

1969 – Judge:  Mr. R. Hall (Deerstone)

Dog CC: Ch. Dandyhow Shady Knight *BIS

RDCC: Highfell Representative

Bitch CC: Starrburn Maxton Marina

RBCC: Workmore Brackon

 ~~~~~

1970 – Judge:  Mr E. Mawson (Cravendale)

Dog CC: Ch. Dandyhow Shady Knight *BIS

RDCC: Dandyhow Bolshevik

Bitch CC: Duttonlea Lillian

RBCC: Brockett Huntress

 ~~~~~

1971 – Judge:  Mr. A. H. Beardwood (Chevinor)

Dog CC: Ch. Dandyhow Shady Knight *BIS

RDCC: Final Honour

Bitch CC: Wharfholm Top Hostess

RBCC: Ch. Dandyhow Burnished Silver

 ~~~~~

1972 – Judge:  Mr. F. Jackson (Clipstone)

Dog CC: Ribbleside Ridgeman

RDCC: Ch. Final Honour

Bitch CC: Ch. Borderbrae Candy *BIS

RBCC: Gorseglow Misty

 ~~~~~

1973 – Judge:  Mr. R. Clements (Hanleycastle)

Dog CC: Ch. Ribbleside Ridgeman *BIS

RDCC: Ch. Oxcroft Moonmagic

Bitch CC: Ch. Llanishen Illse of Clipstone

RBCC: Starcyl Bracken

 ~~~~~~

1974 – Judge:  Mrs. E. Mawson (Cravendale) 

Dog CC: Ch. Step Ahead *BIS

RDCC:  Ch. Ribbleside Ridgeman

Bitch CC: Foxhill Foxglove

RBCC: Gorseglow Misty

 ~~~~~

1975 – Judge:  Mr. A. H. Beardwood (Chevinor)

Dog CC: Ch. Step Ahead *BIS

RDCC: Ragus Warlock

Bitch CC: Vandameres Burnished Gold

RBCC: Late Arrival

 ~~~~~

1976 – Judge:  Mr. W. Wrigley (Duttonlea)

Dog CC: Ch. Dandyhow Spectator *BIS

RDCC:  Ch. Oxcroft Moonmagic

Bitch CC: Ch. Chevinor Ripple

RBCC: Dandyhow Marianne

 ~~~~~

 1977 – Judge:  Mr. A. Duxbury (Ribbleside)

Dog CC: Ch. Beenaben Brock *BIS

RDCC: Ch. Ridesdale Highland Chief

Bitch CC: Ashbrae Anouska

RBCC: Vandameres Daybreak

 ~~~~~

1978 – Judge:  Mr. D. Wiseman (Llanishen)

Dog CC: Ch. Napoleon Brandy

RDCC: Eignwye Wheatear

Bitch CC: Ch. Duttonlea Sarah of Rhosmerholme *BIS

RBCC: Grenze Skylight

 ~~~~~

1979 – Judge:  Mrs. O. Beardwood (Chevinor)

Dog CC: Ch. Braestone Brushwood *BIS

RDCC: Cheltor Michael

Bitch CC: Ch. Thoraldby North Star

RBCC: Bertha’s Yin

 ~~~~~

1980 – Mr. R. Clements (Hanleycastle)

Dog CC: Lyddington Let’s Go *BIS

RDCC: Farmway Moneybird

Bitch CC: Sprignell Spice

RBCC: Vital Spark

 ~~~~~

1981 – Mr P. Thompson (Thoraldby)

Dog CC: Duttonlea Suntan of Dandyhow *BIS

RDCC: Braestone Bushmill

Bitch CC: Ch Grenze Galanthus at Dormic

RBCC: Fraxinus Diplomat

 ~~~~~

1982 – Mr G. E. Hutchinson

Dog CC: Foxwyn Shoot A Line *BIS

RDCC: Acanthius Nacarat

Bitch CC: Ch Duttonlea Steel Blue

RBCC: Sutoby Foxy Lady of Otterkin

 ~~~~~

1983 – Mr R. A. Williams (Eignwye)

Dog CC: Ch Ashbrae Jaffa *BIS

RDCC: Rivergreen Skipper

Bitch CC: Ch Ragsdale Blueberry

RBCC: Ashbrae Merry Maid

 ~~~~~

1984 – Mrs P.Creed (Bannerdown)

Dog CC: Ch Dandyhow Crofter *BIS

RDCC: Lynsett Trouble Shooter

Bitch CC: Thistycroft Candlelight

RBCC: Polydorus Pop

 ~~~~~

1985 – Mr J. B. Baxter (Beenaben)

Dog CC: Ch Sundalgo Slate Blue

RDCC: Thoraldby Tiptoes

Bitch CC: Ch Butter Scotch *BIS

RBCC: Ch Ragsdale Blueberry

 ~~~~~

1986 – Mr T. A. G. Knight (Sundalgo)

Dog CC: Padmac Baritone

RDCC: Digbrack Barley Sugar

Bitch CC: Mansergh Toggle *BIS

RBCC: Ragsdale Blue Crystal

 ~~~~~

1987 – Mr W. J. F. Gardner (Maxton)

Dog CC: Thoraldby Noble Flyer *BIS

RDCC: Farmers Boy

Bitch CC: Ch Nettleby Mullein

RBCC: Ragsdale Blue Crystal

 ~~~~~

1988 – Mr G. M. Robson (Digbrack)

Dog CC: Thoraldby Tolomeo *BIS

RDCC: Ch Brannigan of Brumberhill

Bitch CC: Halstow First lady

RBCC: Otterkin Tapestry

 ~~~~~

1989 – Mrs C. Knight (Sundalgo)

Dog CC: Valmyre Magician of Dandyhow *BIS

RDCC:  Ch Blue Maverick

Bitch CC: Ch Banff of Beenaben

RBCC: Pontback Had Yer Wisht

 ~~~~~

1990 – Mrs D. Rushby (Dormic)

Dog CC: Ch Blue Dun of Brockhole and Lynsett

RDCC: Orenberg Emperor

Bitch CC: Ch Stonekite Soft Soap by Clipstone *BIS

RBCC: Enchantress Moonlight of Redrob

 ~~~~~

1991 – Miss A. Roslin Williams (Mansergh)

Dog CC: Ch Dandyhow April Fool

RDCC: Loweldon Bracken

Bitch CC: Ch Stonekite Soft Soap By Clipstone *BIS

RBCC: Ch Blue Lace of Brumberhill

 ~~~~~

1992 – Mrs J. Jackson (Clipstone)

Dog CC: Ch Another Scot *BIS

RDCC: Ch Dykeside Gordon Ranger

Bitch CC: Ch Rubicon Reserve

RBCC: Orenberg Night Sprite

 ~~~~~

1993 – Mrs M. D. Townsend ( Llanishen)

Dog CC: Ch Orenberg Emperor

RDCC: Ch Orenberg Night Freight

Bitch CC: Biddestone Poetry *BIS

RBCC: Brehill Gloster Girl

 ~~~~~

1994 – Mr A. A. Cuthbertson (Ashbrae)

Dog CC: Ch Raeburnfoot Royal Mail *BIS

RDCC: Irton First Footer

Bitch CC: Ch Dandyhow Cleopatra

RBCC: Melzar’s Witchcraft

 ~~~~~

1995 – Mr J. R. Stewart

Dog CC: Ch Dazzle Em Lyndhay *BIS

RDCC:  Oxcroft Royal

Bitch CC: Raeburnfoot Isla at Irton

RBCC: Nettleby Wicked As it Seems

~~~~~ 

1996 – Mr W. R. Irving

Dog CC: Swangrove Striker *BIS

RDCC: Ramsey Pipistrelle

Bitch CC: Raeburnfoot Isla at Irton

RBCC: Lutrabeck Song

~~~~~ 

1997 – Mr S. A. McPherson (Brumberhill)

Dog CC: Holmston Freelancer

RDCC: Ch Lyndhay Ringmaster

Bitch CC: Ch Nettleby Wicked As it Seems *BIS

RBCC: Barsetta Burning Mist

 ~~~~~

1998 – Mr R Hodgson ( Foxwyn)

Dog CC: Ch Lyndhay Ringmaster

RDCC: Ch Oxcroft Rogue

Bitch CC: Ch Dandyhow Bedazzled *BIS

RBCC: Shawland Sally Forth of Stoneygin

 ~~~~~

1999 – Mrs E. Bons-de-Wever ( Roughdune)

Dog CC: Ch Dandyhow Private Eye

RDCC: Ch Orenberg Night Freight

Bitch CC: Ch Mansergh Mothers Pride *BIS

RBCC: Irton Heskier

 ~~~~~

2000 – Mr C.G. Stafberg (Bombax)

Dog CC: Clipstone Royal Sovereign

RDCC: Ch Dandyhow Jack Daniels

Bitch CC: Conundrum Twist of Fate * BIS

RBCC: Chapelfell Tulle

 ~~~~~

2001 – Mrs K. Hodgson (Foxwyn)

Dog CC: Grindelvald Sandpiper

RDCC: Ch Holmston Freelancer

Bitch CC: Ch Milburn Meg By Holmston *BIS

RBCC: Shawland Sizzling at Lyndhay

 ~~~~~

2002 – Mrs P. Baxter (Beenaben)

Dog CC: Ch Otterkin Blue Bayou Conundrum *BIS

RDCC: Remony Revival

Bitch CC: Ch Shawland Sizzling at  Lyndhay

RBCC: Ch Orenberg Inkling

 ~~~~~

2003 – Prof S. Dean (Tyrian)

Dog CC: Haughbrae Another Diamond

RDCC: Wilderscot Toffee

Bitch CC: Stineval Morello *BIS

RBCC: Quatford Holmsbrew

 ~~~~~

2004 – Mrs A. C. Fryer (Irton)

Dog CC: Ch Ravenside Mystiko *BIS

RDCC: Blackmine Silver Swallow

Bitch CC: Akenside Wild Knight

RBCC: Dowgri Debut

 ~~~~~

2005 – Mr T.A. G. Knight (Sundalgo)

Dog CC: Lyndhay Buzz *BIS

RDCC: Oxcroft Roonie

Bitch CC: Tojomatt Tiger Lily

RBCC: Otterwood Breeze

 ~~~~~

2006 – Miss D. Swales (Grabbist)

Dog CC: Ch Dandale Parkin at Tythrop *BIS

RDCC: Ch Irton Silver Knight

Bitch CC: Orenberg Faerie Hawk

RBCC: Ch Akenside Wild Night

 ~~~~~

2007 --  Miss D. E. Rumsam (Wilderscot)

Dog CC: Penlumeg Percival by Badgerbeck JW *BIS

RDCC: Dandyhow Figaro at Glebeheath JW ShCM

Bitch CC: Matamba Sequin

RBCC: Picer Bright Idea

 ~~~~~

2008 – Mrs K. Irving (Dandyhow)

Dog CC: Ch Vandameres Secret Agent

RDCC: Benattivo Rock Robin

Bitch CC: Ch Badgerbeck Purdi JW *BIS

RBCC:  Ch Picer Bright Idea JW

 ~~~~~

2009 – Mrs E. Cuthbertson (Ashbrae)

Dog CC: Quarryway Dill *BIS

RDCC: Stineval Acerola with Tyrian JW

Bitch CC: Remony Barley Twist JW

RBCC: Yeameadow Heather for Tyrian

 ~~~~~

2010 – Mrs D. Rushby (Dormic)

Dog CC: Ch Cedarhill Authorized JW

RDCC: Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn

Bitch CC: Remony Barley Twist JW ShCM *BIS

RBCC: Badgerbeck Buzzard at Ploughdown

 ~~~~~

2011 – Mrs M. Sharp (Rhozzum)

Dog CC: Ch Otterbobs Riggindale JW

RDCC: Chesterton Top Hat and Tails by Kersfell

Bitch CC: Ch Foxyard Better Behave at Emblehope *BIS

RBCC: Tythrop Touch Wood

 ~~~~~

2012 – Mrs J. Lee (Tythrop)

Dog CC: Hawcourt Lord George

RDCC: Glebeheath Jump the Gun

Bitch CC: Brumberhill Bonjour *BIS

RBCC: Blaisdon Blue Electra

 ~~~~~

2013 – Miss E. Jackson (Clipstone)

Dog CC: Ch Glebeheath Jump The Gun JW

RDCC: Ch Cobstoneway River Magic JW ShCM

Bitch CC: Ch & Ir Ch Blewecourt Manhatton at Ploughdown *BIS

RBCC: Remony Winter’s Diamond

 ~~~~~

2014 – Mr F. Nicholls (Halcus)

Dog CC: Ch Badgerholme Epson Jet JW ShCM

RDCC: Ch Lairehope Lord of the Glen at Tweedburn

Bitch CC: Ch & Ir Ch Ploughdown Portia *BIS

RBCC: Ch Cedarhill Rising Star at Brankell JW

 ~~~~~

2015 – Mrs K Wilkinson (Otterkin)

Dog CC: Daluce King of Emotion

RDCC: Keycharm Phantom by Ridgebow JW

Bitch CC: Ch Cobstoneway Moon River at Clipstone *BIS

RBCC: Otterbobs Xolana

 ~~~~~

2016 - Mrs Jena Tuck (Nettleby) 

Dog CC: Karison Kosta *BIS

RDCC: Ch Cobstoneway Moon River JW ShCM 

Bitch CC: Tarkaswell Doctor's Orders JW

RBCC: Ch Southash Blue Betty Boo Gameway JW

~~~~~